Friday, March 20, 2015

Dubai Visa: How to Apply


Dubai is a very beautiful place to visit, work in, or even to stay permanently. It’s no surprise why so many Filipinos choose to try their luck in this city. Are you thinking of seeking greener pastures in United Arab Emirates? Dubai may be the place for you.

Like most countries, travelers with a passport from the Philippines are required to have visas to enter Dubai. There are multiple ways for Filipinos to obtain a visa for Dubai. If you have immediate family members in Dubai with a residence visa they can assist you.

If you don’t have a relative who can be a sponsor, you can go to the UAE embassy and apply there. Just provide the following documents:


(2) accomplished visa application forms
A copy of your original signed passport. It must have at least 6 months validity from your arrival in Dubai. Make sure you also bring the original with you.
(2) passport-size pictures
A certificate of employment. If you’re self-employed, a copy of your business license. If you’re not employed, you must provide a letter from your bank saying that you are in good standing.
If you’re staying with relatives, you may also bring a personal invitation letter and their complete contact information as well as a copy of their residency permit.


Make sure that all the requirements are complete, valid, and correct. Also ensure that you have the funds to cover all the necessary fees for your visa. It will take the embassy around a week to process your request. The visa is valid for 30 days, but you can renew it for another 30 days by paying an additional fee.


Double check that you have the appropriate travel documents when you fly out to any country you’re going to, especially in the Middle East.  Always have these documents with you to avoid encountering problems with the immigration during your stay.